Case History
[…] The court decided that outside of the District of Columbia’s involvement in withholding part of his SSDI payments, it wasn’t a “suit by the sovereign.” The government wasn’t involved. Rather, in a private case between two parties, Freddie contested the continued validity of his child support payments. The court also believed that Ms. Pope Massey didn’t explain why she would be entitled to assert the District’s immunity.
“We are therefore not persuaded that this is a proper case or that Ms. Pope Massey is a proper party to invoke the nullum tempus doctrine.”
D.C. Code § 46-215
Finally, Carolyn cited a law which provides that an order to withhold based on a judgment for support issued within twelve years of that judgment “shall not lapse or become invalid before complete satisfaction solely by reason of the expiration of the period of limitation set forth in § 15-101.”
The court found that the record didn’t “demonstrate that any withholding order was in effect when the final statute-of-limitations period expired.”
It takes a “one-of-a-kind” course to give you an education that distinguishes you from other divorce attorneys.